Waitrose line caught 2 prime yellowfin tuna steak 240g

£6.99

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Yellow fin tuna
Latin Name: Thunnus albacares
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Indonesia The Repubic of Maldives Sri Lanka
Method of catch/Farming method: Hand line and Long line
Wild caught Catch Area: Central and western Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Ingredients

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) (fish)

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.
  • Size and thickness of fish may vary, cook times are given as guidance.

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack. Once opened, consume within 1 day. Do not exceed use by date This product has previously been frozen under controlled conditions. It is suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: Do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes