essential Waitrose Scottish salmon fillets 600g

£9.32 (£15.54 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label



Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Scottish salmon fillets, responsibly farmed in locations carefully chosen for their highly oxygenated, fast flowing tidal waters.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens


Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per fillet (typically xxxg)
Energy 924kj 1108 kj
Energy 222kcal 266 kcal
Fat 15.6g 18.7 g
Of which
- Saturates 3.0g 3.6 g
Carbohydrate 1.0g 1.2 g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g 0.2 g
Fibre 0.6g 0.7 g
Protein 19.1g 22.9 g
Salt 0.13g 0.15 g
Omega 3 1.9g 2.3 g

Typical values as sold. Contains 5 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
For best results oven cook. Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in buttered foil and place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 14 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)


From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat grill Remove all packaging. Place fillets under a medium grill. Turn halfway through cooking. (Time 12-14 mins)


From Chilled/Ambient
Heat 1 dessert spoon of oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Remove all packaging. Place salmon in pan skin side down, turn halfway through cooking. (Time 12-14 mins)


Component Material Recyclable
bag Polyethylene No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.