Back

Waitrose 1 fresh line-caught Tuna Steaks Typical weight 0.22kg each

average price £6.94 each (est.) (£30.98 per kg)

20% off orders for Friday delivery

  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label
  • Service counter Service Counter

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

We guarentee that all our fish are responsibly sourced. Like our fresh handline-caught tuna. Waitrose fully supports the Greenpeace campaign to end the sale of tuna caught with the use of fish aggregation devices used in conjunction with purse seining. Waitrose will not introduce any own label or branded tuna products produced from tuna caught in such a way.

All Waitrose own label skipjack tuna is pole and line caught from Fish Aggregation Device free fisheries in the Maldives. Since April 2013 all the skipjack tuna used in our business, both canned and in salads and sandwiches, has been certified as sustainable by the Marine Stewardship Council.

Common Name: Yellow fin tuna
Latin Name: Thunnus albacares
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Indonesia, The Repubic of Maldives, Sri Lanka
Method of catch/Farming method: Hand line and Long line
Wild caught Catch Area: Central and western Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Ingredients

Product as sold contains Fish.

Allergy Advice:
Contains fish

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g
Energy 514kj
Energy 121kcal
Fat 1.7g
Of which
- Saturates 0.6g
Carbohydrate 0.1g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g
Fibre trace
Protein 26.4g
Salt 0.10g

Typical values as sold

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
bag Plastic - PP No
film Polyethylene No
tray Plastic - HDPE No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.