Back

Waitrose 1 diced yellowfin tuna 250g

£4.79 (£19.16 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Succulent and diced line caught yellowfin tuna, from responsible fisheries.

Common Name: Yellow fin tuna
Latin Name: Thunnus albacares
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Indonesia
The Repubic of Maldives
Sri Lanka
Method of catch/Farming method: Hand line and Long line
Wild caught Catch Area: Central and western Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) (fish)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g
Energy 444kj
Energy 105kcal
Fat 1.1g
Of which
- Saturates 0.4g
Carbohydrate trace
Of which
- Sugars trace
Protein 23.7g
Salt 0.10g
Omega 3 0.2g

Typical values as sold. Contains 2 Servings

Cooking Instructions

General
Size and thickness of fish may vary, cook times are given as guidance.

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Heat a knob of unsalted butter and 1 tablespoon olive oil in a large frying pan. When foaming add the diced tuna. Pan fry over a medium hot heat, turning occasionally to ensure tuna is evenly coloured on all sides. (Time 3-4 minutes)

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card Yes
pad Mixed Material No
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.