Waitrose boneless Scottish salmon fillet 120g

£3.49 (£29.09 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

This item is currently unavailable for ordering.

Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Fresh Scottish Salmon fillet, from Waitrose selected farms, where the salmon are farmed to the highest welfare standards with care for the environment.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens


Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g
Energy 924kj
Energy 222kcal
Fat 15.6g
Of which
- Saturates 3.0g
Carbohydrate 1.0g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g
Fibre 0.6g
Protein 19.1g
Salt 0.13g
Omega 3 1.9g

Typical values as sold. Contains 1 Servings

Cooking Instructions

For best results poach.

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in buttered foil and form into a parcel, place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15-18 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)


From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Heat a dessert spoon of vegetable oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 8-10 minutes, turning occasionally during cooking. (Time 8-10 mins)Remove all packaging. Place salmon in a shallow pan of boiling water, simmer for 12 minutes. (Time 12 mins)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.