Back

Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 Scottish salmon fishcakes with sweet chilli sauce 270g

£3.99 (£14.78 per kg)

Add 3 for £10

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Salmon fish cakes with ginger, lemon grass and spices, served with a sachet of sweet chilli sauce.


Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per 1/2 pack with sauce
Energy 857kj 1109 kj
Energy 205kcal 265 kcal
Fat 9.4g 12.1 g
Of which
- Saturates 1.4g 1.8 g
- polyunsaturated 3.7g 4.8 g
Carbohydrate 17.1g 22.1 g
Of which
- Sugars 5.5g 7.1 g
Fibre 0.8g 1.1 g
Protein 12.6g 16.3 g
Sodium 0.33g 0.43 g
Salt 0.83g 1.07 g
Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Ingredients

SALMON FISH CAKES (salmon (fish) (52%), potato, FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), spring onion, semi skimmed milk, ginger pur�e, lemon grass, soft brown sugar, sea salt, coriander, salt, black pepper, yeast, paprika, fennel, cinnamon, star anise, lime leaves, cloves, cayenne pepper, chilli, cumin, garlic, oregano), SWEET CHILLI SAUCE (water, white sugar, red wine vinegar, red chilli (5%), cornflour, sunflower oil, garlic pur�e, salt, soya beans, sugar, chilli powder, colour plain caramel, cumin, FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic, oregano)

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove sleeve, film and sauce sachet. Heat 1 tbsp oil in frying pan, add fish cakes and cook on a medium heat, turn halfway through cooking. Cut open sachet of sweet chilli sauce and serve as a dip. Alternatively drizzle some sauce over the fish cakes to serve and share the remaining sauce as a side dip. Do not reheat once cooled. Do not heat sweet chilli sauce. (Time 8 mins)

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date. For use by date see front of pack. Suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
sachet Plastic - Other No
sleeve Card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.