Back

Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 salmon en croutes 350g

£4.34 (£12.40 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

This item is currently unavailable for ordering.

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Diced salmon covered in a creamy watercress, lemon and tarragon sauce, wrapped in a puff pastry and garnished with poppy seeds.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Ingredients

Salmon (fish) (27%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), semi skimmed milk, rapeseed oil, palm oil, water, butter (milk), watercress, single cream (milk), salt, maize starch, lemon zest, tarragon, poppy seeds, sugar, black pepper, white pepper

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold
May also contain nuts, peanuts and sesame

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per en croute
Energy 1069kj 1731 kj
Energy 256kcal 415 kcal
Fat 15.3g 24.8 g
Of which
- Saturates 8.0g 13.0 g
Carbohydrate 18.7g 30.3 g
Of which
- Sugars 2.1g 3.4 g
Fibre 1.4g 2.3 g
Protein 10.2g 16.5 g
Salt 0.60g 0.97 g

Typical values as prepared This pack provides 2 servings. Contains 2 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven Remove sleeve, film and divider. Leave the en croutes in their tray. For best results brush them with egg yolk. Place tray directly on the top oven shelf. Cook until golden brown. Do not reheat once cooled. (Time 25 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
divider Mixed Material No
film Plastic - Other No
paper Paper & card No
sleeve Paper & card Yes
tray Metal Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.