Waitrose 2 boneless wild Alaskan Sockeye salmon fillets 220g

£6.99 (£31.78 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label



Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Wild Alaskan sockeye salmon fillets, from fish caught in Alaska's well managed, sustainable fisheries.

Common Name: Pacific Salmon, Sockeye
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus nerka
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Alaska
Method of catch/Farming method: Troll caught, Set net, Gill net and Seine net
Wild caught Catch Area: North east Pacific


Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) (fish)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per 100g serving
Energy 627kj 0 kj
Energy 150kcal 0 kcal
Fat 6.6g 0.0 g
Of which
- Saturates 1.3g 0.0 g
- polyunsaturated 1.7g 0.0 g
Carbohydrate 0.4g 0.0 g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g 0.0 g
Fibre 0.5g 0.0 g
Protein 21.8g 0.0 g
Salt 0.10g
Omega 3 1.1g 0.0 g

Typical values as sold. Contains 2 Servings

Cooking Instructions

Size and thickness of fish may vary, cook times are given as guidance.


From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Heat 1 tablespoon (15ml) of oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Place salmon skin side down and fry gently. Turn halfway through cooking time. (Time 10-12 mins)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - HDPE No
label-glued Paper Yes
tray Plastic - HDPE No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.