Waitrose 2 coquilles St Jacques 280g

£4.99 (£17.83 per kg)

  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

This item is currently unavailable for ordering.

Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

2 individual scallop shells filled with mashed potato, creamy white wine sauce and scallops, hand finished with cheese and parsley breadcrumbs.

Common Name: Queen scallops
Latin Name: Chlamys opercularis
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: UK
Method of catch/Farming method: Dredged
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic


Potatoes, scallops (molluscs) (23%), cream (milk) (16%), water, milk, medium fat hard cheese (milk), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour' calcium carbonate' iron' niacin' thiamin), unsalted butter (milk), potato starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), cornflour, onions, white wine vinegar, butter (milk), white wine, rapeseed oil, parsley, salt, lemon juice, fish, yeast, white pepper, carrots, black pepper, thyme

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g edible portion per 1/2 pack
Energy 630kj 769 kj
Energy 151kcal 184 kcal
Fat 7.7g 9.4 g
Of which
- Saturates 4.4g 5.4 g
Carbohydrate 12.0g 14.6 g
Of which
- Sugars 2.0g 2.4 g
Fibre 1.1g 1.3 g
Protein 7.8g 9.5 g
Salt 0.60g 0.73 g

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place shells on a baking tray in the centre of a preheated oven. Ensure product is piping hot before serving. Take care when removing shells from oven as they become very hot. Do not reheat once cooled. (Time 16 - 18 mins Oven: 220�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)


Component Material Recyclable
lid Plastic -PET Yes
pot Bio / Compostable No
sleeve Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.