Back

Waitrose 2 lightly smoked salmon fillets 260g

£6.99 (£26.89 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Fresh lightly smoked Scottish salmon fillets from Waitrose selected farms. Try served warm with a baby leaf salad and a little soured cream.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (98%), salt

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per portion
Energy 748kj 778 kj
Energy 179kcal 186 kcal
Fat 9.1g 9.5 g
Of which
- Saturates 2.0g 2.1 g
Protein 24.1g 25.1 g
Salt 0.60g 0.62 g
Omega 3 1020mg 1061 mg

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Cooking Instructions

General
For best results, oven cook.

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in foil and form into a parcel, place on a baking tray in centre of oven. Do not reheat once cooled (Time 15-20 mins Oven: 200°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Heat a dessert spoon of vegetable oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 10-12 minutes, turning occasionally during cooking. (Time 10-12 minutes)

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
label-glued Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.