Back

Waitrose poached Scottish salmon fillets 170g

£5.49 (£3.23 per 100g)

  • Suitable for microwave Microwaveable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

These Scottish salmon fillets are poached in wines with their skins on to maintain the fish's natural succulence.


Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (94%),�white wine�(3%),�salt, concentrated lemon juice

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g edible portion per fillet (typically xxxg)
Energy 798kj 630 kj
Energy 191kcal 151 kcal
Fat 11.7g 9.2 g
Of which
- Saturates 2.2g 1.7 g
Carbohydrate trace trace g
Of which
- Sugars trace trace g
Fibre trace trace g
Protein 21.4g 16.9 g
Salt 1.10g 0.87 g
Omega 3 1.0g 0.8 g

Typical values per edible portion. Contains 2 Servings

Cooking Instructions

General
HEATING

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
May be served hot or cold. Best eaten cold. If serving hot, for best results oven cook. Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place salmon fillets onto a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 8-10 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Microwave

From Chilled/Ambient
Microwave ovens vary: refer to handbook Remove all packaging. Place salmon fillets onto a microwavable plate. Cover with microwavable film and pierce film in several places. CAT D 800W FULL POWER 1 min, STAND 1 min, FULL POWER 30 secs, STAND 1 min CAT E 900 W FULL POWER 40 secs, STAND 1 min, FULL POWER 30 secs, STAND 1 min CAT E 1000 W FULL POWER 30 secs, STAND 1 min, FULL POWER 30 secs, STAND 1 min (800W: 1 min 30 sec (see below), 900W: 1 min 10 sec (see below), 1000W: 1 min (see below))

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
absorbent pad Mixed Material No
film Mixed Material No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.