Back

Waitrose MSC Easy to Cook 2 cod fish cakes with cheddar & lemon 315g

£4.19 (£13.31 per kg)

Add 3 for £10

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Catch Area if wild caught:North East Atlantic

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per fish cake
Energy 166  kcal 248  kcal
Energy 699  kj 1042  kj
Protein 10.63  g 15.84  g
Carbohydrate 16.17  g 24.09  g
Sugars 2.25  g 3.35  g
Fat 6.27  g 9.34  g
Saturates 1.25  g 1.86  g
Fibre 1.43  g 2.13  g
Sodium 0.25  g 0.373  g

Ingredients

Cod (37%), breadcrumb coating, potato, mornay sauce (11%), onions, breadcrumbs (contain wheat flour, yeast, salt), lemon juice, parsley, cornflour, salt, white pepper, Breadcrumb coating contains wheat flour, water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, semolina, rice flour, salt, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, white pepper, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion, Mornay sauce contains Cheddar cheese, water, whole milk, full fat soft cheese, whipping cream, lemon juice, cornflour, onions, lemon zest, butter, salt, white pepper

Preparation & Storage

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack. Once opened, consume within 1 day. Do not exceed use by date. This product has been previously frozen under controlled conditions. Suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
sleeve Card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.