Back

Waitrose Duchy Organic Scottish salmon fillet each

£4.59

20% off orders for Friday delivery

  • Organic Organic
  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label
  • Service counter Service Counter

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (100%)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per portion
Energy 839kj 1468 kj
Energy 202kcal 353 kcal
Fat 13.9g 24.4 g
Of which
- Saturates 2.5g 4.4 g
Carbohydrate 0.2g 0.4 g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g 0.2 g
Protein 18.9g 33.0 g
Salt 0.15g 0.26 g
Omega 3 1.5g 2.6 g

Typical values as sold. Contains 1 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in buttered foil and place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15-20mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Grill

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat grill. Remove all packaging. Place salmon fillets under a medium grill. Turn half way through cooking. (Time 10-12 mins)

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Heat a little oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 5-6 minutes each side until cooked. (Time 10-12 mins)

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.