essential Waitrose MSC breaded line caught cod fillet with chunky chips 300g

£2.75 (£9.17 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

This item is currently unavailable for ordering.

Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Defrosted line caught cod fillet in breadcrumbs with chips.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic


Potatoes, cod (fish) (28%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, cornflour, wheat semolina, rice flour, yeast, salt, wheat gluten, white pepper, dried garlic, dried onion

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per pack
Energy 802kj 2094 kj
Energy 191kcal 498 kcal
Fat 6.2g 16.2 g
Of which
- Saturates 0.7g 1.8 g
Carbohydrate 24.8g 64.8 g
Of which
- Sugars 1.5g 4.0 g
Fibre 1.4g 3.6 g
Protein 8.2g 21.5 g
Salt 0.40g 1.04 g

Typical values as prepared

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place cod on a preheated baking tray in centre of oven. After 5 minutes place the chips alongside the cod, return to the oven and cook for the remaining time, turning the chips halfway through cooking. Cook until golden brown. Do not reheat once cooled (Time 20-22 mins Oven: 220�C, Fan: 200�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card No
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.