essential Waitrose MSC 2 cod & parsley fishcakes 170g

£1.38 (£8.12 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label



Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

2 defrosted cod and parsley fishcakes in a breadcrumb coating.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic


Cod (fish) (37%), potato, FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dried potato, rapeseed oil, water, butter (milk), onions, cornflour, dried cream (milk), dried skimmed milk, parsley, wheat semolina, salt, lemon juice from concentrate, yeast, rice flour, wheat gluten, white pepper, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per fish cake
Energy 824kj 672 kj
Energy 197kcal 160 kcal
Fat 8.8g 7.1 g
Of which
- Saturates 2.0g 1.6 g
Carbohydrate 21.5g 17.5 g
Of which
- Sugars 2.0g 1.6 g
Fibre 1.2g 1.0 g
Protein 7.3g 5.9 g
Salt 0.55g 0.45 g

This pack provides two servings Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place fish cakes on a preheated baking tray in centre of oven. Cook until golden brown. Do not reheat once cooled (Time 14-16 mins Oven: 220�C, Fan: 200�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card No
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.