Waitrose Mediterranean sea bream fillets


  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label
  • Service counter Service Counter



Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Common Name: Gilthead Bream
Latin Name: Sparus aurata
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Turkey, Greece
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens


Sea bream ( Sparus aurata)�(fish) (100%)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g
Energy 717kj
Energy 172kcal
Omega 3 1.0g

Typical values as sold. Contains 1 Servings


From Chilled/Ambient
For best results, (Fry) Remove all packaging. Preheat frying pan over a medium heat add oil (15ml). Place fillet into the pan skin side down. Cook for 5-6mins turning the fillet halfway through cooking Remove sea bream to a warmed plate Do not reheat


Component Material Recyclable
bag Plastic - PP No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.