essential Waitrose 5 Scottish salmon fillets 600g

£8.34

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per fillet (typically xxxg)
Energy 805  kj 966  kj
Energy 193  kcal 231  kcal
Protein 20.87  g 25.04  g
Carbohydrate 1.0  g 1.20  g
Sugars 0.4  g 0.48  g
Fat 11.57  g 13.88  g
Saturates 3.27  g 3.92  g
Mono unsaturates 4.13  g 4.96  g
Polyunsaturates 3.5  g 4.20  g
Omega 3 2.1  g 2.52  g
Fibre 0.6  g 0.72  g
Sodium 0.06  g 0.072  g

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5°C For use by date see front of pack Suitable for freezing on day of purchase. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
bag Polyethylene No