essential Waitrose MSC smoked Scottish kipper cutlets with butter 200g

£1.49 (£7.45 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Suitable for microwave Microwaveable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label



Add to Favourites

Add to a list

Product Summary

Scottish kiln smoked kipper fillets, responsibly sourced from a well managed fishery.

Common Name: Herring
Latin Name: Clupea harengus
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: UK
Method of catch/Farming method: Pelagic mid water trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic


KIPPER FILLETS (98%) (herring (fish), salt, colour annatto), butter (milk)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per 1/2 pack
Energy 967kj 967 kj
Energy 233kcal 233 kcal
Fat 18.1g 18.1 g
Of which
- Saturates 4.5g 4.5 g
- polyunsaturated 3.5g 3.5 g
Carbohydrate 0.4g 0.4 g
Protein 17.1g 17.1 g
Salt 2.80g 2.80 g

Typical values as prepared This pack provides two servings. Contains 2 Servings


From Chilled/Ambient
Microwave ovens vary: refer to handbook Pierce bag several times. Place onto microwaveable plate. After cooking check food is piping hot throughout. If not, cook for further brief period. Stand for 2 minutes after cooking. (650W: 3 mins, 750W: 2� mins, 850W: 2 mins)


From Chilled/Ambient
Do not pierce pouch. Bring a medium size pan of water to boil and immerse the bag of kipper cutlets. Cover and simmer. Remove the pouch, carefully cut it open and tip the cutlets onto a serving plate. (Time 15 mins)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card No

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.