Back

Waitrose lemon herb poached Scottish salmon fillets 170g

£5.49 (£3.23 per 100g)

  • Suitable for microwave Microwaveable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

These Scottish salmon fillets are poached with lemon and herbs. Their skins are left on to maintain the succulence of the fish.


Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g edible portion per fillet (typically xxxg)
Energy 694kj 798 kj
Energy 166kcal 191 kcal
Protein 21.1g 24.3 g
Carbohydrate 0.3g 0.3 g
Of which
- Sugars trace trace g
Fat 8.9g 10.2 g
Of which
- Saturates 1.9g 2.2 g
- polyunsaturated 2.7g 3.1 g
Fibre trace trace g
Sodium 0.44g 0.51 g
Salt Equivalent 1.1g 1.3 g
Typical values as consumed. Contains 2 Servings

Ingredients

Salmon (93%), rapeseed oil, salt, concentrated lemon juice, lemon zest, parsley, ground black pepper, lemon oil

Cooking Instructions

General
HEATING

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
May be served hot or cold. Best eaten cold. If serving hot, for best results oven cook. Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Wrap salmon in foil, being careful not to overlap the fillets. Place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15 - 17 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Microwave

From Chilled/Ambient
Microwave ovens vary: refer to handbook Remove all packaging. Separate fillets so they are not touching and place on a microwavable plate. Cover with film. Pierce film. 650W 750W 850W FULL POWER 2 mins 1 min 30 secs 1 min STAND 1 min 1 min 1 min FULL POWER 30 secs 30 secs 30 secs STAND 1 min 1 min 1 min (650W: see times below, 750W: see times below, 850W: see times below)

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack. Any remaining salmon should be well wrapped and returned to refrigerator. Use within 2 days of opening. Do not exceed use by date.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Mixed Material No

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.