Back

Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 Scottish salmon fishcakes with sweet chilli sauce 270g

£4.19 (£15.52 per kg)

Add 3 for £10

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Salmon fish cakes with ginger, lemon grass and spices, served with a sachet of sweet chilli sauce.


Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (45%), potato, SWEET CHILLI SAUCE (15%) (water, white sugar, red wine vinegar, red chilli, cornflour, sunflower oil, garlic pur�e, chilli, salt, colour plain caramel, sugar, soya beans, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cumin, oregano, garlic), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), spring onion, semi skimmed milk, ginger pur�e, soft brown sugar, lemongrass, sea salt, coriander, lemon grass, salt, yeast, cracked black pepper, paprika, fennel, cinnamon, lime leaves, star anise, cayenne pepper, black pepper, cloves, chilli, cumin, garlic, oregano

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per 1/2 pack with sauce
Energy 741kj 958 kj
Energy 176kcal 228 kcal
Fat 6.9g 8.9 g
Of which
- Saturates 1.3g 1.7 g
Carbohydrate 17.1g 22.1 g
Of which
- Sugars 7.2g 9.3 g
Fibre 1.7g 2.2 g
Protein 10.7g 13.8 g
Salt 0.83g 1.07 g
Omega 3 270mg 349 mg

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove sleeve, film and sauce sachet. Heat 1 tbsp oil in frying pan, add fish cakes and cook on a medium heat, turn halfway through cooking. Cut open sachet of sweet chilli sauce and serve as a dip. Alternatively drizzle some sauce over the fish cakes to serve and share the remaining sauce as a side dip. Do not reheat once cooled. Do not heat sweet chilli sauce. (Time 8 mins)

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
sachet Plastic -PET No
sleeve Card Yes
tray Metal Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.