Waitrose 4 salmon fillets 550g

£10.89

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Four rich and succulent boneless Scottish salmon fillets. Serve with buttery hollandaise & baby potatoes for a simple classic.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g Per Portion
Energy 184  kcal 253  kcal
Energy 768  kj 1056  kj
Protein 20.03  g 27.54  g
Carbohydrate 1.0  g 1.38  g
Sugars 0.1  g 0.14  g
Fat 10.97  g 15.08  g
Saturates 2.60  g 3.58  g
Mono unsaturates 3.57  g 4.91  g
Polyunsaturates 4.27  g 5.87  g
Omega 3 2.27  g 3.12  g
Fibre 0.6  g 0.83  g
Sodium 0.05  g 0.069  g

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.
  • For best results poach.

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date. Suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: Do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
label-glued Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes