Back

Waitrose MSC line caught prime cod fillet in breadcrumbs Typical weight 0.2kg each

£2.80 each (est.) (£13.99 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label
  • Service counter Service Counter

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per portion
Energy 831kj 1596 kj
Energy 198kcal 380 kcal
Fat 7.9g 15.2 g
Of which
- Saturates 0.6g 1.2 g
- polyunsaturated 2.2g 4.3 g
Carbohydrate 16.1g 30.9 g
Of which
- Sugars 1.1g 2.1 g
Fibre 0.2g 0.4 g
Protein 15.5g 29.8 g
Sodium 0.23g 0.44 g
Salt 0.57g 1.10 g
Typical values as prepared. Contains 1 Servings

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (69%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, cornflour, wheat semolina, salt, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, rice flour, sugar, wheat gluten, white pepper, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Pre-heat oven. Place on baking tray in centre of oven. Check food is piping hot, if not reheat for further brief period. (Time 20-30 minutes Oven: 220�C, Fan: 200�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)

Grill

From Chilled/Ambient
Grilling Instructions: Pre-heat grill. Place on grill tray, turning during cooking. Check food is piping hot, of not reheat for a further brief period. (Time 12-15 minutes)

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Heat 1 tbsp oil in frying pan. Add fish. Cook on high heat to brown, turn to brown other side, reduce heat check food is piping hot, if not reheat for a further brief period. (Time 10-17 minutes)

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Eat within one day of purchase. Suitable for home freezing, on day of purchase, in a 4 star food freezer, or a 3 star food compartment. Use within one month.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
absorbent pad Mixed Material No
base Card Yes
leaflet Paper Yes
lid Card Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.