Back

essential Waitrose MSC 2 cod portions in breadcrumbs 300g

£2.60 (£8.67 per kg)

10% off Everyday lines

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Defrosted cod portions formed from 100% line caught cod fillet in a breadcrumb coating.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per portion
Energy 882  kj 1314  kj
Energy 210  kcal 313  kcal
Protein 12.90  g 19.22  g
Carbohydrate 20.87  g 31.10  g
Sugars 1.83  g 2.73  g
Fat 8.10  g 12.07  g
Saturates 0.73  g 1.09  g
Fibre 0.97  g 1.45  g
Salt 0.65  g 0.97  g

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (58%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, wheat semolina, rice flour, yeast, salt, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, white pepper, dried garlic, dried onion

Preparation & Storage

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ÂșC Suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card No
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.