Back

Waitrose MSC handmade line caught cod fishcake 120g

£1.69

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label
  • Service counter Service Counter

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per portion
Energy 173  kcal 230  kcal
Energy 725  kj 965  kj
Protein 8.9  g 11.84  g
Carbohydrate 17.6  g 23.41  g
Sugars 3.0  g 3.99  g
Fat 7.43  g 9.88  g
Saturates 0.84  g 1.12  g
Mono unsaturates 5.20  g 6.92  g
Polyunsaturates 1.32  g 1.76  g
Fibre 0.80  g 1.06  g
Salt Equivalent 0.80  g 1.06  g
Sodium 0.32  g 0.426  g

Ingredients

Cod fishcake, light oven crisp crumb, Cod fishcake contains cod (56%), potato, onion, Wheat flour, olive oil, lemon juice, parsley, sea salt, cornflour, yeast, wheat dextrose, white pepper, flour treatment agent L-ascorbic acid, Light oven crisp crumb contains wheat flour, rapeseed oil, water, wheat gluten, wheat starch, yeast, maize flour, salt, wheat dextrose, rice flour, raising agents diphosphates and sodium carbonate, mustard flour, flour treatment agent L-ascorbic acid, black pepper extract

Preparation & Storage

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Eat within one day of purchase. Suitable for home freezing, on day of purchase, in a 4 star food freezer, or a 3 star food compartment. Use within one month.

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.