Back

Waitrose 2 boneless Scottish loch trout fillets 280g

£5.99 (£21.40 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Fresh Scottish loch trout fillets, where the trout are farmed to the highest welfare standards with care for the environment.


Common Name: Rainbow trout
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g per 100g
Energy 870kj
Energy 209kcal
Fat 14.2g
Of which
- Saturates 2.7g
- polyunsaturated 4.4g
Carbohydrate 1.0g
Of which
- Sugars 0.1g
Fibre 0.6g
Protein 19.0g
Sodium 0.05g
Salt 0.12g
Typical values as sold. Contains 2 Servings

Ingredients

Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) (fish)

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.

Cooking Instructions

General
For best results poach.

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap trout in buttered foil and form into a parcel, place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15-20 mins Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Other

From Chilled/Ambient
Remove all packaging. Place trout in a shallow pan of boiling water, simmer for 10-12 minutes. (Time 10-12 mins) Remove all packaging. Heat a dessert spoon of vegetable oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 10-12 minutes, turning occasionally during cooking. (Time 10-12 mins)

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date. For use by date see front of pack

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
label-glued Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.