Waitrose 1 fresh line-caught Tuna SteaksTypical weight 0.22kg

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.4 out of 5 stars56 reviews

Waitrose 1 fresh line-caught Tuna Steaks
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose 1 fresh line-caught Tuna Steaks in trolley 0

0 in trolley.
Add to favourites or list
We guarentee that all our fish are responsibly sourced. Like our fresh handline-caught tuna. Waitrose fully supports the Greenpeace campaign to end the sale of tuna caught with the use of fish aggregation devices used in conjunction with purse seining. Waitrose will not introduce any own label or branded tuna products produced from tuna caught in such a way. All Waitrose own label skipjack tuna is pole and line caught from Fish Aggregation Device free fisheries in the Maldives. Since April 2013 all the skipjack tuna used in our business, both canned and in salads and sandwiches, has been certified as sustainable by the Marine Stewardship Council.

Common Name: Yellow fin tuna
Latin Name: Thunnus albacares
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Indonesia, The Repubic of Maldives, Sri Lanka
Method of catch/Farming method: Hand line and Long line
Wild caught Catch Area: Central and western Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Fresh Indian Ocean Tuna
  • Service counter
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

521kJ
123kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

521kj
123kcal

6% RI

Fat

1.60 g

Low

2% RI

Saturates

0.40 g

Low

2% RI

Sugars

<0.5g

Low

<1% RI

Salt

0.09 g

Low

2% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

INGREDIENTS: yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) (fish) (100%).

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as consumed. Contains 1 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy521kJ521 kJ
Energy123kcal123 kcal
Fat1.6g1.6 g
Of which Saturates0.4g0.4 g
Carbohydrate<0.5g g
Carbohydrate<0.5gg
Of which Sugars<0.5gg
Of which Sugars<0.5g g
Fibre0.5g0.5 g
Protein26.8g26.8 g
Salt0.09g0.09 g

Origin Information

  • United Kingdom

Lifestyle

  • This product is sold open in a Waitrose branch

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
Vacuum bagPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
shrink wrapPlastic - LDPE (Low Density Polyethylene)
label-gluedPaper & card
palletWood
casePolyethylene
cardCard

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer