Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 Scottish salmon fishcakes with sweet chilli sauce270g

You have 0 of this in your trolley

3.9 out of 5 stars33 reviews

Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 Scottish salmon fishcakes with sweet chilli sauce
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose Easy To Cook 2 Scottish salmon fishcakes with sweet chilli sauce in trolley 0

0 in trolley.

Salmon fish cakes with ginger, lemon grass and spices, served with a sachet of sweet chilli sauce.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Pan fry for 8 minutes
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

741kJ
176kcal

Per Portion/per 1/2 pack with sauce

Energy

958kj
228kcal

11% RI

Fat

8.90 g

Medium

13% RI

Saturates

1.70 g

Low

9% RI

Sugars

9.30 g

Medium

10% RI

Salt

1.07 g

Medium

18% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

INGREDIENTS: salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (45%), potato, sweet chilli sauce (15%) (water, white sugar, red wine vinegar, red chilli, cornflour, sunflower oil, garlic purée, chilli, salt, colour plain caramel, sugar, soya beans, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cumin, oregano, garlic), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), spring onion, semi skimmed milk, ginger purée, lemongrass, soft brown sugar, sea salt, coriander, salt, yeast, cracked black pepper, paprika, fennel, cinnamon, lime leaves, star anise, cayenne pepper, black pepper, cloves, chilli, cumin, garlic, oregano.
Allergy Advice
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gper 1/2 pack with sauce
Energy741kJ958 kJ
Energy176kcal228 kcal
Fat6.9g8.9 g
Of which Saturates1.3g1.7 g
Carbohydrate17.1g22.1 g
Of which Sugars7.2g9.3 g
Fibre1.7g2.2 g
Protein10.7g13.8 g
Salt0.83g1.07 g
Omega 3270mg349 mg

Origin Information

  • United Kingdom
  • Scotland

Warnings

  • WARNINGS: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain

Additives

  • This product contains Additives
  • This product contains Natural Colourings

Shallow fry

Pan Fry from chilled. Medium Heat. Time: 8 mins. Remove sleeve, film and sauce sachet. Heat 1 tbsp oil in frying pan, add fish cakes and cook on a medium heat, turn halfway through cooking. Cut open sachet of sweet chilli sauce and serve as a dip. Alternatively drizzle some sauce over the fish cakes to serve and share the remaining sauce as a side dip.

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
tapePlastic - HDPE (High Density Polyethylene)
sleeveCard
filmPlastic - Other
Cardboard Outer CasePaper & card
Outer case labelPaper & card
trayMetal
sachetPlastic - Other

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer