Waitrose Mediterranean whole sea bream 300g280g min

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.5 out of 5 stars41 reviews

Waitrose Mediterranean whole sea bream 300g
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose Mediterranean whole sea bream 300g in trolley 0

0 in trolley.

Common Name: Gilthead Bream
Latin Name: Sparus aurata
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Turkey, Greece
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Fresh Whole Sea Bream
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Service counter
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

844kJ
202kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

1814kj
434kcal

22% RI

Fat

24.80 g

High

35% RI

Saturates

5.20 g

Medium

26% RI

Sugars

0.20 g

Low

<1% RI

Salt

0.97 g

Medium

16% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

Sea bream (Sparus aurata) (fish) (100%)

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as sold

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy844kJ1814 kJ
Energy202kcal434 kcal
Fat11.6g24.8 g
Of which Saturates2.4g5.2 g
Carbohydrate0.2g0.4 g
Of which Sugars0.1g0.2 g
Fibre0.5g1.1 g
Protein24.1g51.7 g
Salt0.45g0.97 g

Origin Information

  • Greece
  • Turkey

Lifestyle

  • This product is sold open in a Waitrose branch

Oven cook

Preheat oven. Wrap Sea Bream in foil with a drizzle of oil. Place on a baking tray on the middle oven shelf. Remove from oven and serve. Ensure product is piping hot before serving (Time 30 mins, Oven: 180°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 4)

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
linerPolyethylene
trayPlastic - HDPE (High Density Polyethylene)
label-gluedPaper & card
insertPlastic - PP (Polypropylene)
filmPlastic - LDPE (Low Density Polyethylene)

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer