Waitrose MSC line caught prime cod fillet in breadcrumbs

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.6 out of 5 stars92 reviews

Waitrose MSC line caught prime cod fillet in breadcrumbs
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose MSC line caught prime cod fillet in breadcrumbs in trolley 0

0 in trolley.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic

  • Suitable for freezing
  • Service counter
  • Waitrose own label

per 100g

Energy

831kj
198kcal

Per Portion/per portion

Energy

1596kj
380kcal

19% RI

Fat

15.20 g

Medium

22% RI

Saturates

1.20 g

Low

6% RI

Sugars

2.10 g

Low

2% RI

Salt

1.10 g

Medium

18% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

Cod (fish) (69%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, cornflour, wheat semolina, salt, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, rice flour, sugar, wheat gluten, white pepper, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion
Allergy Advice
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold

Typical values as prepared. Contains 1 Servings

Typical valuesper 100gper portion
Energy831kj1596 kj
Energy198kcal380 kcal

Origin Information

  • the UK
  • Caught in caught in the North East Atlantic from fish caught in the North East Atlantic

Additives

  • This product contains Additives

Nutritional claims

  • Cod hook and line caught in Iceland, Barents Sea and Norwegian Sea. Catch area ' FAO27 North East Atlantic (sub areas: I Barents Sea, II Norwegian Sea, Spitzbergen and Bear Island, V Iceland and Faroes Grounds ' sub division: Ia Barents Sea, IIa Norwegian Sea, Va Iceland Grounds).

Oven cook

Pre-heat oven. Place on baking tray in centre of oven. Check food is piping hot, if not reheat for further brief period. (Time 20-30 minutes Oven: 220°C, Fan: 200°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)

Grill

Grilling Instructions: Pre-heat grill. Place on grill tray, turning during cooking. Check food is piping hot, of not reheat for a further brief period. (Time 12-15 minutes)

Other

Heat 1 tbsp oil in frying pan. Add fish. Cook on high heat to brown, turn to brown other side, reduce heat check food is piping hot, if not reheat for a further brief period. (Time 10-17 minutes)

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
wrapPlastic - LDPE
absorbent padMixed Material
baseCard
label-gluedPaper & card
leafletPaper
lidCard
tapePlastic - PP

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer