Waitrose Select Farm lightly smoked Scottish salmon filleteach

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.6 out of 5 stars67 reviews

Waitrose Select Farm lightly smoked Scottish salmon fillet
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose Select Farm lightly smoked Scottish salmon fillet in trolley 0

0 in trolley.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Lightly Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillet
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Service counter
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

748kJ
179kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

1040kj
248kcal

12% RI

Fat

12.70 g

Medium

18% RI

Saturates

2.80 g

Medium

14% RI

Sugars

0.0g

Low

0% RI

Salt

0.83 g

Medium

14% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (98%), salt

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. Contains 1 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy748kJ1040 kJ
Energy179kcal248 kcal
Fat9.1g12.7 g
Of which Saturates2.0g2.8 g
Carbohydrate0.0g g
Carbohydrate0.0gg
Of which Sugars0.0gg
Of which Sugars0.0g g
Fibre0.0gg
Fibre0.0g g
Protein24.1g33.6 g
Salt0.60g0.83 g
Omega 31020mg1418 mg

Origin Information

  • United Kingdom
  • Scotland

Lifestyle

  • This product is sold open in a Waitrose branch

Warnings

  • WARNINGS: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain

Grill

Grill Time: 10-12 mins. Grilling Instructions: Preheat grill. Remove all packaging. Place salmon fillets under a medium grill. Turn half way through cooking.

Shallow fry

Pan Fry. Time: 10-12 mins. Remove all packaging. Heat a little oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 5-6 minutes each side until cooked.

Oven cook

Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in buttered foil and place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15-20 mins, Oven: 200°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
trayPlastic - HDPE (High Density Polyethylene)
filmPlastic - Other
label-gluedPaper & card

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer