Waitrose prime salmon fillet 500g

£10.99

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g Per Portion
Energy 222  kcal 277  kcal
Energy 923  kj 1154  kj
Protein 18.53  g 23.16  g
Carbohydrate 1.7  g 2.13  g
Sugars 0.1  g 0.13  g
Fat 15.53  g 19.41  g
Saturates 3.73  g 4.66  g
Mono unsaturates 5.13  g 6.41  g
Polyunsaturates 5.83  g 7.29  g
Omega 3 3.00  g 3.75  g
Fibre 0.6  g 0.75  g
Sodium 0.05  g 0.063  g

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.
  • For best results oven bake.

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date. Suitable for freezing. Freeze as soon after purchase as possible and within the use by date. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: Do not refreeze once defrosted.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
label-glued Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes