Back

Waitrose MSC 2 skinless & boneless cod fillets Typical weight 0.17kg each

average price £3.07 each (est.) (£18.01 per kg)

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Specially selected prime fillets of succulent cod, a highly versatile fish that can be partnered with a wide range of flavours and sauces, at its best when just lightly cooked. Line caught, from the sustainable fisheries of Iceland and Norway.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus morhua)(fish)

Allergy Advice:
For allergens see ingredients in bold

Nutrition

Typical values per 100g
Energy 299kj
Energy 70kcal
Fat 0.2g
Of which
- Saturates trace
Protein 17.1g
Salt 0.23g

Typical values as sold

Cooking Instructions

General
Size and thickness of fish may vary, cook times are given as guidance, please note that larger thicker pieces may take longer to cook.

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place cod fillets in a lightly oiled loosely wrapped foil parcel. Place parcel on a baking tray in the centre of the oven. (Time 14- 16 minutes Oven: 200�C, Fan: 180�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
absorbent pad Mixed Material No
film Plastic - Other No
tray Plastic - Other Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.