Back

Duchy Originals from Waitrose 2 Organic Scottish salmon fillets 265g

£6.99 (£26.38 per kg)

  • Organic Organic
  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

Quantity:

+

Add to Favourites

Add to a list


Product Summary

Farmed in the highly oxydenated oceanic waters around Scotland, this salmon is delicate in flavour and naturally rich in omega.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Preparation & Storage

Preparation

  • Wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after touching raw fish.

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by see front of pack Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date. Suitable for freezing on day of purchase. Use within one month. Defrost fully before use: do not refreeze once defrosted. For previously frozen product label states: Keep refrigerated below 5ºC For use by date see front of pack Once opened, consume within 2 days. Do not exceed use by date This product has been previously frozen and returned to chill under controlled conditions.

Recycling

Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic -PET Yes
label-glued Paper & card Yes
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that whilst we take every care to ensure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed and this may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Support on 0800 188884 or email customersupport@waitrose.co.uk. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.