essential Waitrose MSC cod bites in breadcrumbs 240g

  • Suitable for freezing Freezable
  • Waitrose own label Waitrose own label

This item is currently unavailable for ordering.

Product Summary

Defrosted cod bites formed from 100% line caught cod fillet in a breadcrumb coating.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Wild caught Catch Area: North East Atlantic


Cod (fish) (60%), FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, cornflour, wheat semolina, rice flour, yeast,�salt, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, white pepper, dried garlic, dried onion

Allergy Advice:
For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold


Typical values per 100g per 1/2 pack
Energy 974kj 1110 kj
Energy 232kcal 265 kcal
Fat 9.4g 10.8 g
Of which
- Saturates 1.0g 1.1 g
Carbohydrate 21.8g 24.8 g
Of which
- Sugars 1.3g 1.5 g
Fibre 1.5g 1.7 g
Protein 14.3g 16.3 g
Salt 0.63g 0.71 g

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Oven Cook

From Chilled/Ambient
Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place cod bites on a preheated baking tray in centre of oven. Cook until golden brown. Do not reheat once cooled (Time 12 mins Oven: 220�C, Fan: 200�C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)


Component Material Recyclable
film Plastic - Other No
label-glued Paper & card No
tray Plastic -PET Yes

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact Customer Service on 0800 188 884 or email For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.