Waitrose Easy to Cook 2 cod fish cakes with cheddar & lemon315g

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4 out of 5 stars51 reviews

Waitrose Easy to Cook 2 cod fish cakes with cheddar & lemon
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose Easy to Cook 2 cod fish cakes with cheddar & lemon in trolley 0

0 in trolley.
Add to favourites or list
2 defrosted cod fish cakes with a creamy Cheddar cheese and lemon centre, in a breadcrumb coating.

Common Name: Atlantic Cod
Latin Name: Gadus morhua
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Wild caught
Country of Origin: Iceland and Norway
Method of catch/Farming method: Long line and Demersal otter trawl
Catch Area if wild caught:North East Atlantic

oven cook for 25 minutes
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Waitrose own label

per 100g

Energy

699kJ
166kcal

Per Portion/per fish cake

Energy

1042kj
248kcal

12% RI

Fat

9.30 g

Medium

13% RI

Saturates

1.90 g

Low

10% RI

Sugars

3.40 g

Low

4% RI

Salt

0.94 g

Medium

16% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

Cod (fish) (37%), potato, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, onions, Cheddar cheese (milk), whole milk, cornflour, full fat soft cheese (milk), lemon juice, semolina wheat, salt, whipping cream (milk), parsley, rice flour, yeast, lemon zest, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, white pepper, butter (milk), wheat gluten, sugar, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion
Allergy Advice
Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. This pack provides two servings. Contains 2 Servings

Typical valuesper 100gper fish cake
Energy699kJ1042 kJ
Energy166kcal248 kcal
Fat6.3g9.3 g
Of which Saturates1.3g1.9 g
Carbohydrate16.2g24.1 g
Of which Sugars2.3g3.4 g
Fibre1.4g2.1 g
Protein10.6g15.8 g
Salt0.63g0.94 g

Origin Information

Warnings

  • Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain

Additives

  • This product contains Additives
  • Sulphites and Sulphur Dioxide are present in this product but the total level in the product as sold is less than 10 mg/kg

Oven cook

Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Place fish cakes on a preheated baking tray in centre of oven. Cook until golden brown. Do not reheat once cooled. (Time 21 - 23 mins, Oven: 220°C, Fan: 200°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 7)

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
trayPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
filmPlastic - Other
caseCard
tapePlastic - PP (Polypropylene)
label-gluedPaper & card
sleeveCard
wrapPlastic - LDPE (Low Density Polyethylene)

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer