Waitrose 2 boneless Scottish loch trout fillets265g

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.7 out of 5 stars79 reviews

Waitrose 2 boneless Scottish loch trout fillets
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose 2 boneless Scottish loch trout fillets in trolley 0

0 in trolley.
Add to favourites or list

Fresh Scottish loch trout fillets, where the trout are farmed to the highest welfare standards with care for the environment.

Common Name: Rainbow trout
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Oven cook for 22 minutes

PER 100g

Energy

694kJ
166kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

722kj
172kcal

9% RI

Fat

8.00 g

Medium

11% RI

Saturates

1.30 g

Low

7% RI

Sugars

0.0g

Low

0% RI

Salt

0.14 g

Low

2% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

INGREDIENTS: rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) (fish).

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. Contains 2 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy694kJ722 kJ
Energy166kcal172 kcal
Fat7.7g8.0 g
Of which Saturates1.3g1.3 g
Carbohydrate0.0g g
Carbohydrate0.0gg
Of which Sugars0.0g g
Of which Sugars0.0gg
Fibre0.0gg
Fibre0.0g g
Protein24.0g25.0 g
Salt0.13g0.14 g
Omega 3700mg728 mg

Origin Information

  • Scotland
  • United Kingdom

Warnings

  • WARNINGS: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain

Oven cook

Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap trout in foil and form into a parcel, place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 20-22 mins, Oven: 200°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Shallow fry

Pan Fry. Time: 10-12 mins. MEDIUM HEAT. Remove all packaging. Heat a dessert spoon of vegetable oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 10-12 minutes, turning occasionally during cooking.

Poach

Poach. Time: 12-13 mins. Remove all packaging. Place trout in a shallow pan of boiling water, simmer for 12-13 minutes.

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
trayPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
filmPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
label-gluedPaper & card
tapePlastic - PP (Polypropylene)
Cardboard Outer CaseCard

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer