Waitrose Duchy Organic Scottish salmon filleteach

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.8 out of 5 stars63 reviews

Waitrose Duchy Organic Scottish salmon fillet
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose Duchy Organic Scottish salmon fillet in trolley 0

0 in trolley.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Good Causes - Sales of Waitrose Duchy Organic products provide a donation to The Prince of Wales's Charitable Foundation. This year, over £2.5m will be donated to the Foundation, supporting good causes across the UK. Since 2009, you've helped to raise over £17m for initiatives such as the Duchy Future Farming Programme, which helps farmers develop more sustainable farming practices.
Fresh Organic Orkney Salmon Fillet
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Organic
  • Service counter
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

671kJ
160kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

967kj
231kcal

12% RI

Fat

11.40 g

Medium

16% RI

Saturates

2.60 g

Medium

13% RI

Sugars

0.0g

Low

0% RI

Salt

0.29 g

Low

5% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (100%)

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. Contains 1 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy671kJ967 kJ
Energy160kcal231 kcal
Fat7.9g11.4 g
Of which Saturates1.8g2.6 g
Carbohydrate0.0g g
Carbohydrate0.0gg
Of which Sugars0.0gg
Of which Sugars0.0g g
Fibre0.0g g
Fibre0.0gg
Protein22.2g32.0 g
Salt0.20g0.29 g
Omega 31000mg1440 mg

Origin Information

  • United Kingdom
  • Scotland

Lifestyle

  • This product is sold open in a Waitrose branch

Warnings

  • WARNINGS: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain

Oven cook

Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in buttered foil and place on a baking tray in centre of oven. (Time 15-20mins, Oven: 200°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Shallow fry

Pan Fry. Time: 10-12 mins. Remove all packaging. Heat a little oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 5-6 minutes each side until cooked.

Grill

Grill Time: 10-12 mins. Grilling Instructions: Preheat grill. Remove all packaging. Place salmon fillets under a medium grill. Turn half way through cooking.

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
trayPlastic - HDPE (High Density Polyethylene)
label-gluedPaper & card
filmPlastic - Other

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer