Waitrose 4 boneless Scottish salmon fillets480g

You have 0 of this in your trolley

4.7 out of 5 stars30 reviews

Waitrose 4 boneless Scottish salmon fillets
0 in trolley

Quantity of Waitrose 4 boneless Scottish salmon fillets in trolley 0

0 in trolley.
£11.99(£24.98/kg)11.99

Four rich and succulent boneless Scottish salmon fillets. Serve with buttery hollandaise & baby potatoes for a simple classic.

Common Name: Atlantic salmon
Latin Name: Salmo salar
Wild Caught or Farm Reared : Farm reared
Country of Origin: Scotland
Method of catch/Farming method: Marine open nets pens

Oven cook for 18 minutes
  • Suitable for freezing
  • Waitrose own label

PER 100g

Energy

745kJ
178kcal

Per Portion/A serving contains

Energy

693kj
166kcal

8% RI

Fat

8.70 g

Medium

12% RI

Saturates

2.10 g

Medium

11% RI

Sugars

0g

Low

0% RI

Salt

0.21 g

Low

4% RI

RI = % of your daily reference intake

INGREDIENTS: salmon (Salmo salar) (fish).

Allergy Advice
For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Typical values as prepared. Contains 4 Servings

Typical valuesPER 100gA serving contains
Energy745kJ693 kJ
Energy178kcal166 kcal
Fat9.4g8.7 g
Of which Saturates2.2g2.1 g
Carbohydrate0gg
Carbohydrate0g g
Of which Sugars0g g
Of which Sugars0gg
Fibre0gg
Fibre0g g
Protein23.4g21.8 g
Salt0.23g0.21 g
Omega 31190mg1107 mg

Origin Information

  • United Kingdom
  • Scotland

Warnings

  • WARNINGS: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain

Poach

Poach. Time: 10-12 mins. Remove all packaging. Place salmon in a shallow pan of boiling water, simmer for 10-12 minutes.

Shallow fry

Pan Fry. Time: 10-12 mins. Remove all packaging. Heat a dessert spoon of vegetable oil in a frying pan over a medium heat. Pan fry fillets for 10-12 minutes, turning occasionally during cooking.

Oven cook

For best results, oven cook. Preheat oven. Remove all packaging. Loosely wrap salmon in foil and form into a parcel, place on a baking tray in centre of oven. Do not reheat once cooled (Time 15-18 mins, Oven: 200°C, Fan: 180°C, Gas: Gas Mark gas 6)

Recycling

ComponentMaterialRecyclable
filmPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
trayPlastic - PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)
tapePlastic - PP (Polypropylene)
Cardboard Outer CaseCard
label-gluedPaper & card

Disclaimer

Please note that while we take every care to make sure the product information displayed on our website is correct, product recipes are regularly changed. This may affect nutrition and allergen information therefore you should always check product labels and not rely solely on the information presented here.

If you require specific advice on any Waitrose branded product, please contact our Customer Care Team. For all other products, please contact the manufacturer.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Waitrose Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Legal disclaimer